Accounting Chinese Accounting Hong Kong Accounting
Onward certified public accountants
Accounting Hotline About Our Accounting  Accountant Our Accounting Services Contact our Accoutant
Audit Services
Audit , Auditing
Accounting
Migration Audit
Corporate Finance
Secretarial Services
Taxation Services
Taxation Planning
Liquidation
hong-kong-investment-visa
hong-kong-trademark-applicaiton
Accounting Services Fees
Accounting Services Fees
Online Enquiry
?????????

Whatsapp: (852) 6700 1145

Wechat: (852) 6700 1145

Audit and Auditing Services


 


 

Investment (to establish/join in business) Hong Kong Visa/Permit

Introduction

This is the entry arrangement for persons who wish to enter the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) for investment under the General Employment Policy (GEP), i.e. to establish or join in business in the HKSAR.

Persons admitted for investment and have ordinarily resided in the HKSAR for a continuous period of not less than 7 years may apply for the right of abode in the HKSAR in accordance with the law.

 

Eligibility Criteria

  • there is no security objection and no known record of serious crime in respect of the applicant
  • the applicant has a good education background, good technical qualifications, proven professional abilities and/or relevant experience and achievements supported by documentary evidence may also be accepted; and
  • the applicant is in a position to make substantial contribution to the economy of the HKSAR

This entry arrangement does not apply to

  • Chinese residents of the Mainland;
  • Nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, Korea (Democratic People's Republic of), Nepal and Vietnam.

 

Sponsor in Hong Kong

To apply for entry for investment, the applicant must nominate a local sponsor. A local sponsor can either sponsor the applicant as a company or an individual. If the sponsor is an individual, he/she should be:

  • of the age of 18 or above;
  • a bona fide Hong Kong resident; and
  • acquainted with the applicant.

 

Extension of Stay

Persons who have been admitted for investment are allowed to remain in the HKSAR on employment status. They may apply for extension of stay for investment in the HKSAR within 4 weeks before their limit of stay expires. Such applications will be considered only when the applicants continue to meet the eligibility criteria for entry for investment. Extension of stay, if approved, will normally follow the 2-2-3 years pattern.

 

Entry of Dependants

Applicants admitted for investment may apply to bring in their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to the HKSAR under the prevailing dependant policy. Persons admitted or applying for admission for investment will be the sponsors of their accompanying dependants to the HKSAR. An application for admission of a dependant may be favourably considered if:

  • there is reasonable proof of a genuine relationship between the dependant and the sponsor;
  • there is no known record to the detriment of the dependant; and
    the sponsor is able to support the dependant's living at a standard well above the subsistence level and provide him/her with suitable accommodation in the HKSAR.


This entry arrangement does not apply to:

  • former Mainland Chinese residents residing in Macao who have acquired residence in Macao through channels other than the One-way Permit Scheme; and
  • nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Cuba and Korea (Democratic People's Republic of).

 

Documents to be Submitted

  • Photocopy of the applicant's travel document
  • Photocopy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant working experience
  • Detailed 2-year investment plan
  • Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate and business registration

It will normally take four weeks to process the application, the submitted documents must be written in CHINESE or ENGLISH

For more detail please visit the Immigration Department's homepage at :

www.immd.gov.hk.

IRD -
http://www.ird.gov.hk/index.htm

Australia Consulate-General, Hong Kong - http://www.hongkong.china.embassy.gov.au/

Enquiry :(852)2187 2616

The Hong Kong investment immigration laws were amended with effect from 15 January 2015, so that the above information is only apply for the application submitted on or before 14 January 2015.

 


Copyright 2009 © ONWARD & CO. All Rights Reserved | Disclaimer
Auditing & Audit | Accounting | Migration Audit | Secretarial Services | Taxation | Accounting Firm | Accounting Services Fees